MAR-2 RR:NC:1:102
[…] Section 102.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(d)), defines domestic material as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as the country in which the good is produced." The combination appliance is not produced exclusively from domestic materials because the microwave is made in China and the refrigerator is made in Mexico. Accordingly, the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(2).

Pursuant to section 102.11(a)(3), CBP Regulations, (19 CFR 102.11(a)(3)) the country of origin of a good is the country in which each "foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20". "Foreign material" is defined in section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."